© TTPBA

TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO POWERBOAT ASSOCIATION | EMAIL: thettpba@gmail.com 

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

GREAT RACE WINNERS

Commonly it is published as the "winner of Great Race" but really there is no one winner of great race. There are multiple winners of the Great Race. Each speed class has a Great Race winner as they all do slightly different courses and also start at different times. In 2018 the TTPBA became a member of the UIM which registered great race as a world record title. Team Motul Monster secured the record in 2018 with a very fast time of: 47 minutes 43 seconds. This world record is a "point to point" race so it excludes our circuit at the beginning of the race and the circuit at the end of the race. 

Below we have the previous winners of Great Race. We are starting a new hall of fame to include all of the winners of Great Race going forward. 

UIM WORLD RECORD

TIME: 47 minutes 43 seconds

BOAT: Motul Monster - 46' Skater

CREW: Joey Sabeeney/ Peter Peake/ Josh Sabeeney/ Daniel Peake

DATE: August 18th 2018

GREAT RACE HALL OF FAME NATIONAL RECORD HOLDERS

CRUISER X: Jesus Is Coming                             Record Time:                                    Year: 2019  

60 MPH: Trident                                                   Record Time:                                    Year: 2019

70 MPH: Extreme Measures                                Record Time:                                    Year: 2019 

80 MPH: Heatwave                                             Record Time:                                    Year: 2019

95 MPH: Energiza                                               Record Time:                                    Year: 2019

130 MPH: Mr. Solo Too                                        Record Time:                                    Year: 2019

GREAT RACE HALL OF FAME 2019

CRUISER X: Jesus Is Coming     25' Formula III                    Stefon Mungal/Christian Mohammed/ Keshav Hamil/David Henry

60 MPH: Trident                           26' Calypso Marine           Trevor Sun/Kern Coltes

70 MPH: Extreme Measures        29' Fomula III Marine         Johnathan Tardieu/Jonathan Mouttet/Nicholai Assam

80 MPH: Heatwave                      29' Extreme                       Jason Costa/Timothy Skinner

95 MPH: Energiza                       38' Bowen Marine Secial   Anthony Brash/Sheldon Edghill

130 MPH: Mr. Solo Too                44' Victory Cat                   Kenneth Charles/Darin Marshall/Devendra Joseph

 

GREAT RACE HALL OF FAME 2018

CRUISER X: Ruff'N It    

CRUISER S: The Legend Ms. Apple J

60 MPH: Limitless

70 MPH: Fire Chief II

80 MPH: Mobil Outlaw

95 MPH: Bachannal

130 MPH: Motul Monster

THE TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO GREAT RACE HALL OF FAME 1969 - 2017

2017  Mr. Solo                        50' Victory                                Ken Charles/Darin Marshall/Gino Fusco

2016  Paramount                    50' Mystic                                Jason Laing/Patrick Balgobin/Donald Webster

2015  Total Monster                46' Skater                                Peter Peake/Joey Sabeeney/Daniel Peake/ Alfred Bell

2014  Total Monster                46' Skater                                Peter Peake/Joey Sabeeney/Daniel Peake/ Alfred Bell

2013  Total Monster                46' Skater                                Peter Peake/Joey Sabeeney/Daniel Peake/ Alfred Bell

2012  Fire One                        38' Doug Wright                      Guy Costa/James Hadeed

2011  Fire One                        38' Doug Wright                      Guy Costa/Troy Hannon

2010  Heatwave                      29' Extreme                             Gary Johnson/James Hadeed

2009  Mr Solo                          Scism 40'                                Hayden Charles/Darin Marshall/Gino Fusco

2008  Mr Solo                          Scism 40'                                Hayden Charles/Darin Marshall/Gino Fusco

2007  Mr Solo                          Scism 40'                                Hayden Charles/Darin Marshall/Gino Fusco

2006  Rage                              Formula III 38'                        Riad Shaker/Jeffrey Simmons

2005  Soul Rebel                     Formula III 20'                        Phillip Tardieu/Wayne Honnock

2004  Mr Solo                          Scism 40'                                Hayden Charles/Darin Marshall/Gino Fusco

2003  Mr Solo                          Scism 40'                                Hayden Charles/Darin Marshall/Gino Fusco

2002  Mr Solo                          Scism 40'                                Ken Charles/Darin Marshall/Gino Fusco

2001  Mr Solo                          Scism 40'                                Ken Charles/Darin Marshall/Gino Fusco

2000  Mr Solo                          Formula III 40'                         Ken Charles/Darin Marshall/Gino Fusco

1999  Mr Solo                          Formula III 40'                         Ken Charles/Darin Marshall/Gino Fusco

1998  Cutting Edge                 Motion Cat 30'                         Mark Robinson/Joey Sabeeney

1997  Checkmate                    Bowen 38'                               Carlos Sabga/Derek Crooks/Brian Crooks

1996  Mr. Solo                         Formula III                               Ken Charles/Darin Marshall/Shaheed Mohammed

1995  Checkmate                    Bowen 38'                               Carlos Sabga/Derek Crooks/Brian Crooks

1994  Checkmate                    Bowen 38'                               Carlos Sabga/Derek Crooks/Brian Crooks

1993  Blaze                             Formula III 28'                         Chris Johndton/Jerry Johnston/Jeffrey Simmons

1992  Patriot                            Bowen 31'                              Marcel Carrington/Neil Ramtahalsingh/Daryl Gomes

1991  Top Gun                        Bowen 37'                               Carlos Sabga/Brian Crooks/Robin Geofroy

1990  Super Stat                     Magnum 27'                            Mark De Gannes/Stephen Perreira/Malcolm Brown

1989  Dollar Marine Special   Apache 41'                              Jack Herrick/Scott Herrick/Phil Lipschtz

1988  Checkmate Too            Shadow Cat 30'                       Carlos Sabga/Derek Crooks/Brian Crooks

1987  Checkmate Too            Shadow Cat 30'                       Carlos Sabga/Derek Crooks/Brian Crooks

1986  Sheer Terror                 Bowen 31'                                Larry Romany/Keith Murray/Richard Blaize

1985  Mr. Solo                        Shadow Cat 30'                       Ken Charles/Sheldon Charles/Curtis Charles

1984  Top Cat                         Shadow Cat 30'                       Robert Tang Yuk/Chris Johnson/Dellanor Nichols

1983  One Zee                        Pantera 28'                              Carrol See Tai/Larry See Tai

1982  Coyote                           Bowen 28'                               Jimmy Hadeed/Keith Murray

1981  Mr. Solo                         Cigarette 35'                           Ken Charles/Gerry Lue Chin/Sheldon Charles

1980  Checkmate                    Bowen 28'                              Brian Crooks/Derek Crooks

1979  Blackmax                      Cutlass 28'                              Lennox Tang Yuk/Hayden Lee

1978  Mr. Solo                         Bowen 31'                               Ken Charles/Winfield Aleong

1977  Beep Beep                    Bowen 28'                               Cecil Ferdinand/Johnny Walker     

1976  Checkmate                    Bowen 28'                               Junior Thompson/Mervyn Thompson

1975  Mr. Solo                         Bowen 31'                               Ken Charles/Gerry Lue Chin/Ulric McNeil

1974  Bassman                       Bowen Pirogue 31'                  Brian Bowen/Jeffrey Meyer

1973  Boomerang                   Bowen 28'                               Harold Lee Yen/Johnny Walker

1972  Mr. Solo                         Bowen 28'                               Ken Charles/Gerry Lue Chin/Ken Robinson

1971  Seeing Red                   Hustler 18'                               Donald Hadden/Malcolm Boyack

1970  Mr. Solo                         Bowen 28'                               Ken Charlers/Joe Alves

1969  Cam-Ena                       Wooden Deep Vee 21'            Lennox Tang Yuk/Hollis Rodriguez